Powered By Blogger

be my friend

Sunday, October 5, 2008

Hari Raya 2008

Just wanna kept all the photos as a memory..This was the raya celebration in 2008. As i promised, this blog gonna be my family album. I dont want to waste all the photos taken by digital camera without being kept in any album. So, i will upload any photos in any occassion happened in our family.



Kenduri doa selamat on the first day of raya.
Abang Ayeb sibuk dengan sate..
Kami bakar sate untuk dimakan di pagi raya
Umur Abang Irfan waktu ini adalah 3 tahun 10 bulan dan Abang 'Imran pulak 8 tahun 4 bulan.

We came up with the pink theme for the dress, but men only for the samping..Tengok lah warna pink kami agak terang..


Chef Koya, Chef Ciju, and Paman were busy with sate...

Menyembang lepas kepenatan seharian di hari raya
Abah, Mak, Pakngah, Pokteh, dan Makcik
Usually, our table akan penuh dgn many kinda food
Pokteh's family
Makcik's family
Pakngah's family
Azmi's family
Abah, mak with 4 of their children (Chef Ciju, Paman, Me, Yati, without Rah)
Our family photo without hubby.He did his massage.
Helper yang memang really membantu, Iswatun Khasannah..
With Cik Mai
Anak Dara 4
Pokteh nak balik S'pore
Second day, lepak@
Abang Ifam dok massage Abah
Nek Cik tengah distributing kain pelekat
Manja kesayangan nenek....

Alahh bucuk nenek

Anja Tok Yayi dia

Bermaafan session

Selalunya kami balik ke Shah Alam on third hari raya

Saturday, August 2, 2008

First time join MyEstima Club..

This was the first activity after joining MyEstima Club..The picnic was held at Serendah Waterfall. My kids were so happy pasal depa boleh berendam..Luckily, i brought my maid here too. So dia lah yang kena dok jaga depa ni..I just sat and watched them from far..During this activity, we had barbeque. But this place was so congested with people. So if you wanna come, better in the morning...

Boring je..pagi - pagi dah kena kejut...
Serendah waterfall, dekat Rawang..

They're having fun


With my new frens di MyEstima Club...

Thursday, July 10, 2008

Tegal Sari Accommodation, Ubud, Bali

Where you can find the hotel......


Hanoman Street Padang Tegal, Ubud 80571
Bali - Indonesia P.O. Box 183
Telp: 62-361-973318, Fax: 62-361-970701
e-mail: info@tegalsari-ubud.com
http://www.tegalsari-ubud.com






Tegal Sari Accommodation is the hotel which i like to stay while in Ubud, Bali.. Highly recommended to friends. Usually they wont regret..The first time i stayed here in 2007, and since then everytime i go to Bali, i like to stay at this hotel..You have to make a reservation in advance if you want to stay here, at least six month before..Here i would like to show you the hotel.













































It is so green if u go while the paddies still not been harvested..









Superior room -

Rph 440, 000 including tax





































Super Deluxe Room..The room so spacious


and could accommodate 4 persons..


Rph 660,000 including 10% tax. Rice field view.









This is Super Deluxe Room - Garden View Rph 660, 000 including tax.



You also can have your meal at hotel's restaurant, Ambian Restaurant.


Sunday, May 11, 2008

Putu Ayu





Ingredients

5 eggs - C size
300gm sugar
2 tea spoon ovallet
250 gm flour
250 gm coconut milk
1 tea spoon soda bicabonat
1 or 2 tea spoon pandan flavour
1 or 2 tea spoon green color

Method

1. Beat eggs and sugar with mixer.
2. Put coconut milk
3. Put ovellet inside the batter and beat again
4. Little by little put flour into the batter.
5. Put soda bicabonat, pandan flavour, and green color.
6. Prepare the mould and grease with a bit of oil.
7. Before pouring the batter, put the coconut sreaded at the bottom.
8. Press it a bit. ( coconut sreaded mix with a bit of glutinous flour to make it stick to each others and sprinkle with salt )
9. Steam the batter....




Once you eat it, you gonna like it....

Saturday, May 3, 2008

Kuih dadar or kuih ketayap???














Kuih dadar or kuih ketayap sama je..But it is called by different name by each state..I know dadar first as the name then baru lah i tau some say ketayap..But ketayap has same meaning as kopiah..Whatever, i like it very much this kuih...Before this i knew how to do it from my late grand mom..And i really fall in love once i ate at Waikiki Cafe in Plaza Alam Sentral. And lucky me and Zura, he told us what the secret is..




All my boys like this kuih...Irfan too...
Ketayap or dadar - sama je..



The ingredients.




1 bowl of flour


2 eggs


pinch of salt


4 table spoon of cooking oil


coloring





how to make it..






1. Put water in flour


2. Beat egg with whisk till blend


3. Anggar the batter... same as if u make roti jala..


4. Pour the batter on to the non stick frying pan..


5. When it cook, lift it up from pan.


6. Let it cool a while


7. Then put the filling and wrap it..










Cobalahhh..sodappppp